ROBERT RAY MORRIS V MICHIGAN INS
[…] This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). Plaintiff was injured while a passenger in a motor vehicle owned and operated by defendant’s insured, Scott Allan Bearup. Although there are other policies that are potentially applicable to provide coverage for plaintiff’s injuries, this appeal concerns whether defendant may be liable for first party no-fault benefits as a higher priority insurer under MCL 500.3114(3), which applies where an “employee . . . suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer . . . .” The terms “employee” and “employer” are not defined by statute for purposes of MCL 500.3114(3). This Court has approved the use of the economic reality test to determine whether an employment relationship 1 Defendant moved for summary disposition under both MCR 2.116(C)(8) and (C)(10).