PEOPLE OF MI V RODNEY WRIGHT
[…] The bracketed section reflects that a jury
should be instructed on the word or words that are applicable. See CJI2d, Note to Users
(“brackets indicate a choice of words or phrases”). CJI2d 11.38a further provides, consistent
with the court's decision to drop elements three and four in light of the parties’ stipulation, that
said elements should be given "only if the defendant offers some evidence that more than five
years has passed since completion of the sentence on the underlying offense and that his or her
firearm rights have been restored." MCL 750.224f provides in relevant part:
(2) A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use,
transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state
until all of the following circumstances exist:
-5-
(a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
(i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
(ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the
violation.
(iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or
parole imposed for the violation.
(b) The person's right to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship,
receive, or distribute a firearm has been restored pursuant to section 4 of Act No.
372 of the Public Acts of 1927[.]
We hold that defendant waived any challenge to the reinstruction on the felon-inpossession charge because defense counsel expressed that he had “no response” to the court’s