PEOPLE OF MI V RODNEY WRIGHT
[…] Second, if faced with an
objection, the trial court could have amended the information to conform with the evidence and
left the instruction intact. MCR 6.112(H) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he court before,
during, or after trial may permit the prosecutor to amend the information unless the proposed
amendment would unfairly surprise or prejudice the defendant.” “A trial court may permit
8
An information “must set forth the substance of the accusation against the defendant and the
name, statutory citation, and penalty of the offense allegedly committed.” MCR 6.112(D).
Additionally, MCL 767.45 provides in relevant part:
(1) The indictment or information shall contain all of the following:
(a) The nature of the offense stated in language which will fairly apprise
the accused and the court of the offense charged.
(b) The time of the offense as near as may be. No variance as to time shall
be fatal unless time is of the essence of the offense.
-8-
amendment of the information at any time to correct a variance between the information and the