PEOPLE OF MI V JESSIE JAMES WALTON
[…] We review de novo claims of instructional error.16 2. ANALYSIS Generally, jury instructions must fairly present the issues to be tried and sufficiently protect a defendant’s rights.17 The instructions must include all elements of the charged offenses and must not exclude relevant issues, defenses, and theories if supported by the evidence.18 “If the jury instructions, taken as a whole, sufficiently protect a defendant’s rights, reversal is not required.”19 Jury instructions must interpret statutory language according to its plain terms.20 The plain language of MCL 752.542a states that “[a] person shall not willfully instigate, cause, attempt to cause, assist in causing, or conspire to cause a riot at a state correctional facility.” As we stated previously, the disjunctive term, “or,” allows for conviction based on any one theory stated in the statute.21 One such theory is willfully assisting in causing a riot, and the trial court 14 Carines, 460 Mich at 763. 15 Musser, 259 Mich App at 218-219. 16 People v Fennell, 260 Mich