PEOPLE OF MI V JESSIE JAMES WALTON
[…] Thus, Walton has failed to show that he was prejudiced by the delays. Balancing each of the relevant factors, we conclude that Walton was not denied his constitutional right to a speedy trial. 3. STATUTORY RIGHT TO SPEEDY TRIAL Walton also argues that he was denied his right to a speedy trial under MCL 780.131, known as the 180-day rule. “[T]he purpose of the 180-day rule is to dispose of untried charges against prison inmates so that sentences may run concurrently.”101 MCL 780.131(2)(a) specifically provides, however, that “the 180-day rule does not apply to a charge of a criminal offense committed by an inmate of a state correctional facility while incarcerated in the correctional facility.”102 Because Walton committed the charged offenses while incarcerated in a state correctional facility, the 180-day rule does not apply.