BRIAN NEWPORT V CHRISTOPHER WOLFF
[…] Defendant further argues that the lien claims were devoid of arguable legal merit. The Construction Lien Act (CLA), MCL 570.1101 et seq., serves two purposes: (1) to protect the rights of lien claimants to payment for expenses, and (2) to protect property owners from paying twice for the expenses. DLF Trucking, Inc v Bach, 268 Mich App 306, 311; 707 NW2d 606 (2005). MCL 570.1107(1) provides: Each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property has a construction lien upon the interest of the -2- owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real property, as described in the notice of commencement given under [MCL 570.1108 or MCL 570.1108a], the interest of an owner who has subordinated his or her interest to the mortgage for the improvement of the real property, and the interest of an owner who has required the improvement. A construction lien acquired pursuant to this act shall not exceed the amount of the lien claimant’s contract less payments made on the contract. A construction lien gives the lienor an in rem interest in the improved property. Old Kent Bank of Kalamazoo v Whitaker Constr Co, 222 Mich App 436, 439; 566 NW2d 1 (1997).