INN AT WATERVALE INC V TOWNSHIP OF BLAINE
[…] Group. The Tax Tribunal’s decision in Indian Garden Group mandated that the applicable
appraisal methodology be used to determine the true cash value of a property that is encumbered
by an easement as of each relevant tax date.1 The Indian Garden Group opinion stated that the
value of “the property is to be determined on a year-by-year basis according to the applicable and
available market evidences.” Indian Garden Group v Resort Twp, 1995 WL 901434 at 4. The
Tax Tribunal’s decision in Indian Garden Group had precedential effect based on its declaration
of such. MCL 205.765 (“A decision of the division is not a precedent unless so designated by
the tribunal”). Therefore, we do not find error in the Tax Tribunal’s finding that petitioner’s
attempt to provide a before-value appraisal from 2003 with merely updated values as of
December 31, 2005 did not satisfy the appraisal methodology outlined in Indian Garden Group
for the relevant tax date.