RACHEL BAKER V TRANS-PORTE INC
[…] In TPI’s answer to the complaint, it stated, “Defendant [TPI] admits that it was the registered owner of the [truck].” This admission was binding on TPI and needed to be considered in relation to the motion for summary disposition. See MCR 2.110(A)(5) and (B)(1); MCR 2.111(C) and (E)(3); MCR 2.507(B); MCR 2.116(G)(5). The admission by TPI that it was the registered owner of the truck is consistent with the certified application for a Michigan vehicle title, which listed Fifth Third Leasing Company (Fifth Third) and TPI as owners and further classified TPI as a lessee. Under MCL 257.37(a), an “owner” includes a corporation “renting a motor vehicle or having the exclusive use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.” And pursuant to MCL 257.217(1), “[a]n owner of a vehicle that is subject to registration under this act shall apply to the secretary of state, upon an appropriate form furnished by the secretary of state, for the registration of the vehicle and issuance of a certificate of title for the