RACHEL BAKER V TRANS-PORTE INC
[…] 1 For purposes of this opinion, we shall refer to Jonathan Baker as “Baker” and plaintiff Rachel Baker as “plaintiff.” -1- We shall initially address the issue concerning the applicability of the owner’s liability statute, MCL 257.401, relative to the dispute over who owned the truck at the time of the accident.2 The trial court found this issue to be irrelevant given its decision to disregard the separate corporate entities and to treat USF and TPI as one in the same entity, thereby providing TPI protection under the exclusive remedy provision even assuming that TPI owned the truck. MCL 257.401 provides in relevant part: (1) This section shall not be construed to limit the right of a person to bring a civil action for damages for injuries to either person or property resulting from a violation of this act by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle or his or her agent or servant. The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. . . . (2) A person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the lessor of a motor vehicle under a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee for a period that is greater than 30 days, or a dealer acting as agent for that lessor, is not liable at common law for damages for injuries to either person or property resulting from the operation of the leased motor vehicle, including damages occurring after the expiration of the lease if the vehicle is in the possession of the lessee. Additionally, MCL 257.401a provides that an “‘owner’ does not include a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the lessor of a motor vehicle pursuant to a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee for a period that is greater than 2 This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary disposition. Kreiner v Fischer, 471 Mich 109, 129; 683 NW2d 611 (2004).