RACHEL BAKER V TRANS-PORTE INC
[…] Additionally, MCL 257.401a provides that an “‘owner’ does not include a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the lessor of a motor vehicle pursuant to a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee for a period that is greater than 2 This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary disposition. Kreiner v Fischer, 471 Mich 109, 129; 683 NW2d 611 (2004).