RACHEL BAKER V TRANS-PORTE INC
[…] with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. . . .
(2) A person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the
lessor of a motor vehicle under a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle
by the lessee for a period that is greater than 30 days, or a dealer acting as agent
for that lessor, is not liable at common law for damages for injuries to either
person or property resulting from the operation of the leased motor vehicle,
including damages occurring after the expiration of the lease if the vehicle is in
the possession of the lessee.
Additionally, MCL 257.401a provides that an “‘owner’ does not include a person
engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the lessor of a motor vehicle pursuant
to a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee for a period that is greater than
2
This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary disposition. Kreiner
v Fischer, 471 Mich 109, 129; 683 NW2d 611 (2004). Likewise reviewed de novo on appeal are
issues of statutory interpretation, Feyz v Mercy Mem Hosp, 475 Mich 663, 672; 719 NW2d 1