RACHEL BAKER V TRANS-PORTE INC
[…] TPI argues that analysis under the economic realities test demands a conclusion that the separate corporate entities must be disregarded, effectively making TPI and USF one in the same entity -4- and thus providing TPI protection as Baker’s employer for purposes of the exclusive remedy provision. On the issue of the discovery admissions, TPI contends that the admissions do not work to undercut its legal theory that it was protected by the exclusive remedy provision pursuant to the economic realities test. MCL 418.131(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act [WDCA] shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease.” (Emphasis added.) “The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort.” Id. This Court has held that “an action based upon the owner’s liability statute is not precluded by the immunity of the [motor vehicle’s] operator . . . under the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act.”