RACHEL BAKER V TRANS-PORTE INC
[…] (Emphasis added.) “The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort.” Id. This Court has held that “an action based upon the owner’s liability statute is not precluded by the immunity of the [motor vehicle’s] operator . . . under the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act.” North v Kolomyjec, 199 Mich App 724, 727; 502 NW2d 765 (1993); see also Wilson v Al-Huribi, 55 Mich App 95, 98; 222 Mich App 49 (1974). This proposition is supported by MCL 418.827, a statute within the WDCA cited by plaintiff, which provides in relevant part: (1) Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this act was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies but the injured employee or his or her dependents or personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of the third party for damages in accordance with this section. . . . In Beaudrie v Anchor Packing Co, 231 Mich App 242, 246; 586 NW2d 96 (1998), this Court observed that MCL 418.827(1) “expressly permits an injured employee who is entitled to worker's compensation benefits to also obtain damages from a third party.”