PEOPLE OF MI V JUSTIN SCOTT STAIR
[…] trial court to delay deciding defendant’s motion, defendant has not established that he was
prejudiced. Accordingly, any error was harmless. Id. at 485.
G. DEFENDANT’S RIGHT TO BE PRESENT
Defendant next argues that his statutory and constitutional right to be present at trial was
violated because he was not present at pretrial conferences held in November 2007. As
defendant concedes, he did not preserve this issue by raising it below. Therefore, defendant must
establish a plain error affecting his substantial rights. Pipes, 475 Mich at 274.
MCL 768.3 provides that “[n]o person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless
personally present during the trial.” People v Mallory, 421 Mich 229, 246; 365 NW2d 673
(1984). The right to be present for trial is also impliedly guaranteed by both the federal and state
constitutions. US Const, Am VI; Const 1963, art 1, § 20; Mallory, supra at 246 n 10. In People