IN RE I J MINOR
[…] We review the trial court’s ruling for an abuse of discretion. In re Burns, 236 Mich App 291, 293; 599 NW2d 783 (1999); In re Blankenship, 165 Mich App 706, 712; 418 NW2d 919 (1988). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision results in an outcome falling outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. In Re MKK, 286 Mich App 546, 564; ___ NW2d ___ (2009). A release “is valid if executed in accordance with the law at the time of execution.” MCR 3.801(B). The release must be executed by the parent before a judge of the court or a referee. MCL 710.28(1)(a); MCL 710.29(1). The parent must also execute a verified statement containing certain information prescribed by statute. MCL 710.29(5). However, the release may not be executed “until after the investigation the court considers proper and until after the judge” fully explains to the parent her legal rights and the fact that those rights will be relinquished permanently. MCL 710.29(6). -1- “The court may grant a rehearing only for good cause.” MCR 3.806(B). Good cause is generally considered to be a legally sufficient or substantial reason.