PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH THOMAS EPLETT
[…] engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses that deadly force . . . commits no crime in using that deadly force . . . . (2) If a prosecutor believes that an individual used deadly force . . . that is unjustified under section 2 of the self-defense act, the prosecutor may charge the individual with a crime arising from that use of deadly force . . . and shall present evidence to the judge or magistrate at the time of warrant issuance, at the time of any preliminary examination, and at the time of any trial establishing that the individual’s actions were not justified under section 2 of the self-defense act. [MCL 780.961.] Section 2 of the Self-Defense Act provides: Sec. 2. (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies: -3- (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of