PEOPLE OF MI V DARNELL EARL TATE
[…] evidence to support his carjacking and unarmed robbery convictions. We disagree. We review
insufficiency of the evidence claims de novo. People v Lueth, 253 Mich App 670, 680; 660
NW2d 322 (2002). In doing so, we must “view the evidence in a light most favorable to the
prosecution and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential
elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508,
515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992).
The carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a, provides in relevant part:
(1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle
uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any
operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any
person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a
felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years.
1
This appeal has been decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
-1-
(2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny of a
motor vehicle” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or
during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the
commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor
vehicle. [Emphasis added.]