PEOPLE OF MI V DARNELL EARL TATE
[…] This was an application of force or violence by defendant. It occurred
during the attempt by the owner to recover her vehicle and during defendant’s flight or attempted
flight after the theft was committed, or in an attempt to retain possession of the stolen vehicle.
Therefore, the evidence, viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, clearly established
beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant committed a carjacking.
As noted, defendant also asserts that the evidence was insufficient to support his armed
robbery conviction. We cannot agree. The unarmed robbery statute, MCL 750.530, provides:
(1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or
other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against
any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a
felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
(2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny”
includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during
commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of
the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property. [Emphasis
added.]