PEOPLE OF MI V LUTHER BURRAGE
[…] Defendant’s claim that his attorney was ineffective for failing to request an evidentiary hearing when he filed the initial motion for a new trial in the trial court is also without merit. It is not reasonably probable that the outcome of the trial would have been different had defendant’s attorney made the request because the trial court properly denied defendant’s motion for a new trial based on juror misconduct after the evidentiary hearing was completed. See People v Pickens, 446 Mich 298, 314; 521 NW2d 797 (1994). 1 MCL 770.1 provides, “[t]he judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the terms or conditions as the court directs.” -3- Next, defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his convictions because the identification of defendant as the shooter was questionable. We disagree.