PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL MCINTOSH
[…] See MCR 6.302(B)(5). Under the circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying defendant’s motion to withdraw his plea. III. 180-DAY RULE Defendant next argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for dismissal based on the 180-day rule. We disagree. Preserved nonconstitutional error requires reversal only if defendant can show that it is more probable than not that the error caused a miscarriage of justice. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 774; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). The 180-day rule, MCL 780.131(1), provides in part: Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. The 180-day period begins on the day after the prosecutor receives notice from the DOC that the defendant is incarcerated and awaiting trial on pending charges. People v Williams, 475 Mich 245, 256 n 4; 716 NW2d 208 (2006).