DANIEL DUSAJ V INTERBAY FUNDING LLC
[…] was not in operation at that time. Additionally, natural gas service to the property was shut off to
the property on April 20, 2005, for nonpayment. The evidence reveals intent to relinquish the
property along with external acts reflecting that intent. Plaintiffs offered no evidence to support
their contention that a genuine issue of material fact exists with respect to defendants’ defense
that plaintiffs voluntarily abandoned the premises.
II
Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to treble damages from defendants Keta under MCL
600.2919a(1)(a) for conversion of their personal property. This statutory subsection provides as
follows:
(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may
recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable
attorney fees:
(a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting
property to the other person’s own use.
In the civil context, conversion is defined as any distinct act of domain wrongfully exerted over
another's personal property in denial of or inconsistent with the rights therein. Foremost Ins Co v
Allstate Ins Co, 439 Mich 378, 391; 486 NW2d 600 (1992).