DANIEL DUSAJ V INTERBAY FUNDING LLC
[…] A
trial court may grant a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) if the
pleadings, affidavits, and other documentary evidence, when viewed in a light most favorable to
the nonmovant, show that there is no genuine issue with respect to any material fact. Quinto v
Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996).
-3-
Plaintiffs argue that, under MCL 600.2918, the fact that they breached their lease
agreement did not give defendant bank the right to use self-help to evict plaintiffs from the
property by changing the locks on the building. MCL 600.2918 applies generally to wrongful
eviction claims, Belle Isle Grill Corp v Detroit, 256 Mich App 463, 474; 666 NW2d 271 (2003),
and provides in relevant part as follows:
(2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has
been unlawfully interfered with by the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents shall
be entitled to recover the amount of his actual damages or $200, whichever is
greater, for each occurrence and, where possession has been lost, to recover
possession. Unlawful interference with a possessory interest shall include:
***
(c) A change, alteration, or addition to the locks or other security devices
on the property without forthwith providing keys or other unlocking devices to the
person in possession.
However, MCL 600.2918(3) provides:
(3) The provisions of subsection (2) shall not apply where the owner,
lessor, licensor, or their agents can establish that he:
***
(c) Believed in good faith the tenant had abandoned the premises, and
after diligent inquiry had reason to believe the tenant does not intend to return,
and current rent is not paid.
And, under MCL 600.2918(6),
An action to regain possession of the premises under this section
commenced within 90 days from the time the cause of action arises or
known to the plaintiff. An action for damages under this section
commenced within one year from the time the cause of action arises or