KATHI WILSON DDS V RONALD RIEBSCHLEGER
[…] Joerger v Gordon Food Service, Inc, 224 Mich App 167, 179; 568 NW2d 365 (1997). Had defendant accepted the case evaluation award as did plaintiff, it would not have been necessary for plaintiff’s counsel to prepare for and attend both the trial and post-trial motions. This argument fails. Last, with respect to case evaluation sanctions, defendant argues that the trial court erred in awarding prejudgment interest on the amount of case evaluation sanctions. This argument is frivolous. MCL 600.6013(8) provides, in pertinent part, that “interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated . . . from the date of filing the complaint” and “is -6- calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including attorney fees and other costs.” The trial court did not err by applying the plain and unambiguous statutory language. “[U]nder MCL 600.6013(8), judgment interest is applied to attorney fees and costs ordered as [case evaluation] sanctions under MCR 2.403(O) from the filing of the complaint against the liable defendant.”