PEOPLE OF MI V BRIAN JAMES MOYLE
[…] In sum, the trial court did not plainly err in admitting the other acts testimony.2 Carines, 460 Mich at 763. Defendant next argues that offense variable (OV) 8 was improperly scored because he did not asport the victim to a place of greater danger. Defendant notes that the victim testified at the preliminary examination that a friend and her mother transported her from her hometown to Escanaba, where defendant picked her up and drove her to his residence. At trial, however, she testified that defendant transported her from her hometown. Under MCL 777.38(1)(a), 15 points is scored for OV 8 if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” This Court has held that “asportation” as used in OV 8 does not require the use of force against the victim. People v Spanke, 254 Mich App 642, 647; 658 NW2d 504 (2003).