KIM WHITE V VICTOR AUTOMOTIVE PRODUCTS INC
[…] First, plaintiff alleged that “Defendants breached their duty of care . . . in failing to include an instruction with the product that vehicles should not be run in an enclosed space or must be moved outside before starting the engine as directed [in the instructions].” Second, that “Defendant’s breached their duty of care . . . in failing to warn of the dangers of carbon monoxide poisoning.” Before any depositions were taken, and almost three months before the close of discovery, defendants moved for summary disposition, relying on MCL 600.2948(2) which provides: A defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or should be a matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar position as the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a product liability action. Defendants’ motion asserted that the “dangers of carbon monoxide poisoning are obvious and should have been a matter of common knowledge”; that the risk of injury or death from running an automobile engine in a closed garage is or should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user; and that