KIM WHITE V VICTOR AUTOMOTIVE PRODUCTS INC
[…] The dissent also fails to recognize that while plaintiff has the burden of proof, once plaintiff comes forward with proofs, the burden shifts to the defendant to provide evidence to the contrary. Thus, while we cannot envision this occurring, if a plaintiff was actually able to present evidence that reasonable people cannot perceive that they are underwater, and that reasonable people are unaware that breathing while underwater can cause material harm, a defendant would be wise to present at least some evidence to the contrary. -10- MCL 600.2948(2) also bars liability or duty10 if the material risk “is or should be a matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar position” as the decedent. Defendants argue that White had work experience involving engine repair and that the material danger of exposure to exhaust for the time necessary to cure the muffler repair is common knowledge to other people in the same profession.