PHILLIPS-JOHNSON INC V CYNTHIA M GALILEI
[…] This latter standard is indistinguishable from the clearly erroneous standard of review that has been widely adopted in Michigan jurisprudence. As defined in numerous other contexts, a finding is clearly erroneous when, on review of the whole record, this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. [See also MCL 421.38(1).] A circuit court “may reverse an order or decision [of the Board of Review] only if it finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.” MCL 421.38. “The scope of appellate review clearly includes the soundness of the board of review’s interpretation of misconduct.” Broyles v Aeroquip Corp, 176 Mich App 175, 177; 438 NW2d 888 (1989), quoting Washington v Amway Grand Plaza, 135 Mich App 652, 656-657; 354 NW2d 299 (1984).