SHELLY SCHELLENBERG V TOWNSHIP OF BINGHAM
[…] and conclusions.” Great Lakes Div of Nat’l Steel Corp, 227 Mich App at 402, citing MCL
205.751, MCL 24.285, First City Corp v Lansing, 167 Mich App 248, 255; 421 NW2d 651
(1988). MCL 205.751(1) provides as follows:
A decision and opinion of the tribunal shall be made within a reasonable
period, shall be in writing or stated in the record, and shall include a concise
statement of facts and conclusions of law, stated separately and, upon order of the
tribunal, shall be officially reported and published.
Likewise, MCL 24.285 of the APA provides as follows:
A final decision or order of an agency in a contested case shall be made,
within a reasonable period, in writing or stated in the record and shall include
findings of fact and conclusions of law separated into sections captioned or
entitled “findings of fact” and “conclusions of law”, respectively. Findings of fact
shall be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed.
Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a
concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting them. If a party