CITY OF BLOOMFIELD HILLS V RANDOLPH VINCENT FAWKES
[…] First, the cases cited by the circuit court, Duke, 136 Mich App 798, and its progeny, including Stratton, 148 Mich App 70, are based on statutory provisions governing chemical tests pursuant to MCL 257.625a. MCL 257.625a(9) states, A person’s refusal to submit to a chemical test as provided in [MCL 257.625a(6)] is admissible in a criminal prosecution for a crime described in [MCL 257.625c(1)] only to show that a test was offered to the defendant, but not as evidence in determining the defendant’s innocence or guilt. The jury shall be instructed accordingly. MCL 257.625a(6) states that “[t]he following provisions apply with respect to chemical tests and analysis of a person’s blood, urine, or breath, other than preliminary chemical breath analysis,” and lists the pertinent provisions. These statutory provisions do not pertain to field sobriety tests, -3- and cases applying these provisions have not extended the principles to field sobriety tests.