CAROL FULGENCIO V TOWNSHIP OF MUNDY
[…] and then deducting the loss in value from depreciation in structures, i.e., physical deterioration
and functional or economic obsolescence.” Wayne County, 261 Mich App at 208, quoting
Meadowlanes Ltd Dividend Housing Ass’n v City of Holland, 437 Mich 473, 484 n 18; 473
NW2d 636 (1991) (emphasis added). In this case, there seemed to be a fair amount of confusion
regarding the differences between a depreciation factor for economic obsolescence and an ECF,
which can be alleviated by consulting the Michigan State Tax Commission’s Assessor’s Manual.
Pursuant to MCL 211.10e: “All assessing officials, whose duty it is to assess real or
personal property on which real or personal property taxes are levied by any taxing unit of the
state, shall use only the official assessor’s manual or any manual approved by the state tax
commission, . . . in preparing assessments . . . .” “[T]he manual may be used as a ‘guide,’ but
does not itself have the force of law.” Danse Corp v City of Madison Heights, 466 Mich 175,
181, 179; 644 NW2d 721 (2002). According to the Assessor’s Manual: