CAROL FULGENCIO V TOWNSHIP OF MUNDY
[…] determination based on those measurements.” The tribunal determined that home’s square
footage was 2,067 square feet.
Petitioners’ argument is focused on the fact that they had not obtained a copy of the 2005
property record card 14 days prior to the hearing, in violation of Tax Tribunal Rule 205.1342(2).
However, the court found that “the documents submitted by respondent after the hearing
pursuant to the tribunal’s request are public documents that were available to petitioners for
inspection, and, as such, are properly admitted into evidence.” Pursuant to MCL 211.10a: “All
property assessment rolls and property appraisal cards shall be available for inspection and
copying during the customary business hours.” Thus, petitioners cannot show that they
reasonably relied on any false representations – or withholding of information – by respondent.
Furthermore, it should be noted that, among the several printouts of the record card for their