CAROL FULGENCIO V TOWNSHIP OF MUNDY
[…] involve the accuracy and methodology of the property tax assessment. Under MCL 205.735(3),
‘[t]he jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute is invoked by a party in interest, as
petitioner, filing a written petition on or before June 30 of the tax year involved.’ Failure to
correct assessments and evaluations in the manner and time provided by statute precludes later
attack on the assessment.” Toll Northville, Ltd v Northville Twp, 272 Mich App 352, 360; 726
NW2d 57 (2006), aff’d in part, vac’d in part on other grds 480 Mich 6 (2008). Pursuant to MCL
211.53b(1), however, “[i]f there has been a qualified error, the qualified error shall be verified by
the local assessing officer and approved by the board of review. . . . If the qualified error results
in an overpayment or underpayment, the rebate, including any interest paid, shall be made to the
taxpayer or the taxpayer shall be notified and payment made within 30 days of the notice. . . .