CAROL FULGENCIO V TOWNSHIP OF MUNDY
[…] MCL 211.1. Pursuant to MCL 211.27a:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, property shall be assessed at 50%
of its true cash value under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.
-1-
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), . . . the taxable value of each
parcel of property is the lesser of the following:
(a) The property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus
any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions.
...
(b) The property’s current state equalized valuation.
Pursuant to MCL 211.27(1), “true cash value” is “the usual selling price at the place where the
property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could be
obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale. . . . In determining the true cash
value, the assessor shall also consider the advantages and disadvantages of location . . . .” “‘True
cash value’ is synonymous with ‘fair market value.’ Therefore, the assessment must reflect the
probable price that a willing buyer and a willing seller would arrive at through arm’s length
negotiation.” Huron Ridge, LP v Ypsilanti Township, 275 Mich App 23, 28; 737 NW2d 187
(2007).