CITY OF DETROIT POLICE & FIRE RETIREMENT SYS V GSC CDO FUND LTD
[…] The following principles apply to a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(7): A defendant who files a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) may (but is not required to) file supportive material such as affidavits, 1 Plaintiff ’s complaint refers to the various GSC defendants collectively as “GSC Partners.” Because the individual identities of the GSC defendants are not material for purposes of this appeal, we shall likewise refer to the various GSC defendants collectively as “GSC Partners.” 2 Michigan Uniform Securities Act, MCL 451.501 et seq, was repealed effective October 1, 2009. MCL 451.2702. However, pursuant to MCL 451.2703(1), “[t]he predecessor act exclusively governs all actions, prosecutions, or proceedings that are pending or may be maintained or instituted on the basis of facts and circumstances occurring before the effective date of this act . . . .” -2- depositions, admissions, or other documentary evidence. MCR 2.116(G)(3); Patterson v Kleiman, 447 Mich 429, 432; 526 NW2d 879 (1994). If such documentation is submitted, the court must consider it. MCR 2.116(G)(5).