PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN WILLIAM GONZALES
[…] Defendant also challenges the trial court’s admission of other acts evidence regarding defendant’s abuse of his other children. Plaintiff sought admission of the evidence under both MRE 404(b) and MCL 768.27b. To be admissible under MRE 404(b), evidence (1) must be offered for a proper purpose, (2) must be relevant, and (3) must not have a probative value substantially outweighed by its potential for unfair prejudice. People v Steele, 283 Mich App 472, 479; 769 NW2d 256 (2009). MCL 768.27b states that “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under” MRE 403. The evidence of other instances of child abuse by defendant was offered for the proper purpose of showing defendant’s pattern of conduct, involving intentional abuse against children. The evidence demonstrated a lack of mistake or accident in defendant’s actions.