PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN WILLIAM GONZALES
[…] MCL 750.136b(2). -2- “Intentional” is defined to mean “‘done with intention or on purpose. . . .’” In re Certified Question from the US Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit, 468 Mich 109, 114; 659 NW2d 597 (2003), quoting Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1991). “Knowledge” is defined as, “An awareness or understanding of a fact or circumstance; a state of mind in which a person has no substantial doubt about the existence of a fact.” Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed). In contrast, MCL 750.136b(3) provides, in relevant part: A person is guilty of child abuse in the second-degree if any of the following apply: (a) The person’s omission causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child or if the person's reckless act causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child. In People v Gregg, 206 Mich App 208, 212; 520 NW2d 690 (1994), this Court quoted the following definition of “reckless” from Black’s Law Dictionary (6th ed): “Not recking; careless, heedless, inattentive; indifferent to consequences.