JOHN CECI PLLC V JAY JOHNSON
[…] (j) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was
incurred.
The UFTA specifically provides for remedies against “third-party” transferees of
property, such as defendants in the instant case, including avoidance of the transfer. MCL
566.37. Where a transfer is voidable under § 7, the creditor may recover a judgment against the
first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made, MCL
566.38(2)(a), or against any subsequent transferee other than a good-faith transferee who took
for value or from any subsequent transferee, MCL 566.38(2)(b). Accordingly, a grantee who
1
“Debtor” is defined by the UFTA as an individual or legal entity “who is liable on a claim.”
MCL 566.31(f). A “creditor” is “a person who has a claim.” MCL 566.31(d). Finally, a “claim”
is “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment. . . .” MCL 566.31(c).
-3-
receives property or money without giving fair consideration to the fraudulent grantor is subject
to having the conveyance set aside and also subject to any other remedies normally available to
the creditor.