PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS ARDRECE BAKER
[…] MCL 777.34(1)(a). This increase in OV 4 is supported by Peterson’s testimony that as a result of the shooting she was diagnosed with “ICU psychosis” and repeatedly relived the traumatic experience of the shooting. In accordance with MCL 777.34(2), “the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive” in the scoring of this variable. In addition, the prosecutor contends that OV 13, which was also scored at zero points, should have been scored at 25 points because “[t]he offense was a part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” MCL 777.43(1)(c). Included in the purview of MCL 722.43(2)(a) are “all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense . . . regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.” As such, the prosecutor contends that defendant’s pending first-degree murder conviction, combined with the sentencing offenses, constituted the commission of three crimes within the requisite five year period for the imposition of 25 points on this variable.