PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS ARDRECE BAKER
[…] Although the prosecutor concurs that defendant might be entitled to some credit for time served, he contends that such entitlement is to a substantially reduced number of days from that alleged by defendant. Whether a defendant was inappropriately denied credit for time served in jail before sentencing pursuant to MCL 769.11b is question of law. People v Givans, 227 Mich App 113, 124; 575 NW2d 84 (1997). This Court reviews de novo questions of law regarding statutory interpretation. People v Idziak, 484 Mich 549, 554; 773 NW2d 616 (2009). MCL 769.11b provides: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.