PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN HART VALENTINE
[…] Further, the victim described a pattern of conduct that often occurred before defendant sexually assaulted her. Defendant would come to the victim’s bedroom and indicate that he wanted her to come to his bedroom within a certain period of time so he could assault her. Eventually, the victim came to realize that when 6 Although defendant disputed that a score of 15 points was proper for this offense variable, he conceded in his brief on appeal that a score of ten points was proper. See MCL 777.40(1)(b) (“The offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status”). -8- defendant knocked on her bedroom door or flashed her lights late at night, he expected her to come to his room shortly thereafter for a sexual encounter. On some occasions, when the victim would not come to his bedroom, he would grab her by the wrists and drag her to his room.