JULIE ANN BROWN V DAVID JOHN KAVANAGH
[…] plaintiff. Further, if there had been error, it would have been harmless. The trial court found that
clear and convincing evidence supported a modification of the custody order. In fact, the trial
court said that the evidence to support the change of custody was “overwhelming.” An error
does not require reversal “unless refusal to take this action appears to the court inconsistent with
substantial justice.” MCR 2.613. Such is not the case here.
Finally, we turn to plaintiff’s claim that the trial court erred in its evaluation of the
statutory best interest factors. MCL 722.23. Specifically, plaintiff challenges the court’s
findings with respect to factors (d), (e), (f), (i), and (l). Regarding factor (d), “[t]he length of
time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment, and the desirability of maintaining
continuity,” MCL 722.23(d), the court rated the factor equal because of the pending proposed
changes in both parents’ residences. Both homes the parties were living in at the time of the
proceedings below appear to be satisfactory, but given their admitted plans to move from both,