BILLIE J MEADOWS V JOAN MEADOWS
[…] owned by defendant before she married plaintiff. The court ordered that this property “be sold
and the proceeds divided equally between the parties; plaintiff contributed significantly to this
property by paying the property taxes throughout the last 14 years.” It appears, then, that the
court relied on MCL 552.401 to invade defendant’s separate estate. Defendant contends that
“the payment of taxes a few times” does not reasonably lead to a finding that plaintiff
“contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property.” MCL 552.401.
We disagree.
MCL 552.401 provides:
The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce or of separate
maintenance entered in the circuit court appropriate provisions awarding to a
party all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or her
spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the
case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the
acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property.
Here, defendant admitted that plaintiff gave her money with which she paid real estate taxes on
the Higgins Lake property. The taxes on the property appear to have been $4,500 a year.
Defendant did not present any evidence that she paid, or could have paid, the property taxes on