PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES STEPHAN ZIMMERMANN
[…] “Error requiring reversal cannot be error to which the aggrieved party contributed by plan or negligence.” Phinney v Perlmutter, 222 Mich App 513, 537; 564 NW2d 532 (1997). B. MOTION TO QUASH AND DIRECTED VERDICT Defendant argues that his due process rights were violated when the trial court denied his motion to quash the extortion charge. However, where the prosecutor presents evidence sufficient to prove defendant guilty at trial beyond a reasonable doubt, any error in the bindover is harmless. People v Libbett, 251 Mich App 353, 357; 650 NW2d 407 (2002). MCL 750.213 states in relevant part: Any person who shall . . . orally or by a written or printed communication maliciously threaten any injury to the person . . . with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony . . . . The testimony established that defendant approached the victim with a crowbar in his hand and told her that he had it to make sure that she did not leave before he had finished talking to her.