PEOPLE OF MI V WAYNE ROBERT HUTTER
[…] People v Bearss,
463 Mich 623, 627; 625 NW2d 10 (2001) (quotation omitted). An instruction on a necessarily
included lesser offense is proper “if the charged greater offense requires the jury to find a
disputed factual element that is not part of the lesser included offense and a rational view of the
evidence would support it.” People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335, 357; 646 NW2d 127 (2002).
The misdemeanor offense of intentionally pointing a firearm at another without malice
cannot be committed without the use of a firearm. MCL 750.233(1) provides:
A person who intentionally but without malice points or aims a firearm at
or toward another person is guilty of a misdemeanor by imprisonment for not
more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
However, one can commit felonious assault without the use of a firearm. “The elements of
felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure
or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.” People v Avant, 235