PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM CLARENCE KOCH
[…] We do not interfere with the jury’s role of determining the weight of the evidence or the credibility of witnesses. People v Bulls, 262 Mich App 618, 623; 687 NW2d 159 (2004); People v Milstead, 250 Mich App 391, 404; 648 NW2d 648 (2002). A trier of fact may make reasonable inferences from direct or circumstantial evidence in the record. People v Vaughn, 186 Mich App 376, 379-380; 465 NW2d 365 (1990). Defendant was convicted of knowingly possessing a chemical used to manufacture a controlled substance, contrary to MCL 333.7401c(1)(b). That statute provides: -2- (1) A person shall not do any of the following: *** (b) Own or possess any chemical or laboratory equipment that he or she knows or has reason to know is to be used for the purpose of manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of section 7401 or a counterfeit substance or a controlled substance analogue in violation of section 7402. Possession of a controlled substance exists when a defendant has dominion or control over the substance with knowledge of its possession or character. People v Nunez, 242 Mich App 610, 615; 619 NW2d 550 (2000). Possession of a controlled substance may be actual or constructive.