IN RE DEANGELO DEWAYNE LANDFAIR
[…] However, respondent’s circumstances, standing alone, did not indicate that his mental condition was such that he was unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him and his statements to the court showed a sufficient level of comprehension. Consequently, respondent has failed to establish a plain error in this regard. Respondent also argues that the trial court’s failure to refer him to the forensic center for an evaluation deprived him of his constitutional right to present an insanity defense. Again, we disagree. The test for criminal insanity is set forth in MCL 768.21a(1), which provides, in pertinent part: An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness as defined in section 400a of the mental health code, . . . that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. Mental illness . . . does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity. MCL 330.1400(g) defines “mental illness” as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.”