PEOPLE OF MI V ANDREW JOHN MILLER
[…] father’s duplex in Galesburg. Evidence showed that a .22-caliber rifle was missing from the
home, and Mallery testified that, near the time of the murders, defendant’s father owned a
riverfront duplex in Galesburg. In sum, on this record we conclude that a rational jury could
convict defendant of three counts of felony murder and one count of first-degree home invasion
beyond a reasonable doubt. Johnson, 460 Mich at 722-723.
Similarly, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence to allow a rational juror to
conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was guilty of perjury. Id. MCL 767A.9
governs, in part, a prosecuting attorney’s issuance of an investigative subpoena and provides in
relevant part as follows:
(1) A person who makes a false statement under oath in an examination
conducted under this chapter knowing the statement is false is guilty of perjury
punishable as follows:
***
(b) If the false statement was made during the investigation of a crime punishable
by imprisonment for life, by imprisonment for life or for any term of years.
In this case, a detective testified that defendant was summoned for two investigative subpoena
hearings during the investigation of the Polderman-Lewis murders and that during the hearings
defendant denied all involvement in the murders. He later admitted involvement, and the