ROBERT GREER V CHARMAINE GREER
[…] Therefore, the trial court’s ruling did not constitute an abuse of discretion. Plaintiff further takes issue with the trial court’s purported failure to consider the inability of the parties to cooperate in granting joint legal custody. An award of joint custody is, in part, determined by MCL 722.26a. Specifically, after having decided whether joint custody is in a child's best interest, a trial court is required to consider “[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.” 4 MCL 722.23(l). -6- MCL 722.26a(1)(b). Contrary to plaintiff’s assertions, the trial court’s ruling demonstrated that it took into consideration the historical problems involving these parties in communicating and cooperating with one another.