ROBERT GREER V CHARMAINE GREER
[…] trial court’s findings, it is apparent that the decision to award joint custody was based on clear
and convincing evidence demonstrating that the change in custody would facilitate an ongoing
relationship between the children and both parents and was in the best interests of the minor
children. Therefore, the trial court’s ruling did not constitute an abuse of discretion.
Plaintiff further takes issue with the trial court’s purported failure to consider the inability
of the parties to cooperate in granting joint legal custody. An award of joint custody is, in part,
determined by MCL 722.26a. Specifically, after having decided whether joint custody is in a
child's best interest, a trial court is required to consider “[w]hether the parents will be able to
cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.”
4
MCL 722.23(l).
-6-
MCL 722.26a(1)(b). Contrary to plaintiff’s assertions, the trial court’s ruling demonstrated that
it took into consideration the historical problems involving these parties in communicating and
cooperating with one another.