PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS ALLEN GUSMAN
[…] This Court will not assess the weight and value of evidence when reviewing a trial court’s decision to admit evidence. Cole v Eckstein, 202 Mich App 111, 113-114; 507 NW2d 792 (1993). Given the potential relevance of the evidence, there is no showing that the trial court abused its discretion in finding the evidence admissible. Plaintiff also contends that the trial court erred by finding that the rape shield statute did not apply to the complainant’s allegations concerning Mike. We disagree. The rape-shield statue, MCL 750.520j, provides in part: (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value: (a) Evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the actor. (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. The rape-shield statute was enacted to combat “the then-existing practice of impeaching the complainant’s testimony with evidence of the complainant’s prior consensual sexual activity, which discouraged victims from testifying” because they feared cross-examination of their private lives.