MICHAEL MCCARTHY V TOWNSHIP OF BROWNSTOWN
[…] None of the six
statutory exceptions applies to the facts of this case.
A “governmental function” is an activity expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized
by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law. MCL 691.1401(f); Maskery v
University of Michigan Bd of Regents, 468 Mich 609, 613-614; 664 NW2d 165 (2003). In this
case, the Charter Township Act, MCL 42.1 et seq., provides for the establishment of a 7-member
-4-
governing board “composed of the supervisor, the township clerk, the township treasurer, and 4
trustees.” MCL 42.5. The act also authorizes the township board to “provide for and establish a
police force . . . .” MCL 42.12. And, further, “[t]he township board shall make all necessary
rules for the government of the township police force and its members and shall prescribe the
powers and duties of policemen . . . .” Id. We are required to liberally construe the authority
granted by these statutory provisions in favor of the township to “include [powers] fairly implied
and not prohibited by [our] constitution.” Const 1963, art VII, § 34. Moreover, Brownstown