PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN MICHAEL CADARETTE
[…] Defendant was charged with CSC I under MCL 750.520b(1)(e), which has the following elements: (1) sexual penetration of the victim by the defendant, (2) while the defendant is armed with a weapon. See People v Smith, 128 Mich App 361, 365-366; 340 NW2d 855 (1983). Sexual penetration is defined as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, but emission of semen is not required.” MCL 750.520a(r); People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 738; 705 NW2d 728 (2005). MCL 767.39 states: -1- Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. The elements of aiding and abetting are: (1) the crime charged was committed by the defendant or some other person, (2) the defendant performed acts or gave encouragement that assisted the commission of the crime, and (3) the defendant intended the commission of the crime or had knowledge that