PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN MICHAEL CADARETTE
[…] In sum, we perceive no outcome-determinative plain error resulting from Judge Hayman’s denial of defendant’s motion to disqualify. Defendant lastly contends that it was improper for the trial court to order that his conspiracy-to-commit-armed-robbery sentence run consecutively to his felony-firearm sentence. We agree. “Whether the trial court properly imposed consecutive sentences is a question of law, which we review de novo.” People v Wyrick, 265 Mich App 483, 486; 695 NW2d 555 (2005), vacated in part on other grounds 474 Mich 947 (2005). MCL 750.227b(2) states: A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony, and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony. A felony-firearm sentence may run consecutively only to the sentence imposed for the specific underlying felony. People v Clark, 463 Mich 459, 463; 619 NW2d 538 (2000). “No language in the statute permits consecutive sentencing with convictions other than the predicate offense.”