PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTIAN HAROLD BOYD
[…] People v Murphy (On Remand), 282 Mich App 571, 584; 766 NW2d 303 (2009). THE TRAFFIC STOP An officer may stop a vehicle if he has probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred or was occurring. People v Davis, 250 Mich App 357, 363; 649 NW2d 94 (2002); Whren v United States, 517 US 806, 810; 116 S Ct 1769; 135 L Ed 2d 89 (1996). An actual violation of the vehicle code need not be proved; all that is required is that the officer has a reasonable suspicion that a violation may have occurred. People v Peebles, 216 Mich App 661, 666-667; 550 NW2d 589 (1996). Pursuant to MCL 257.642(1)(a), when a road is divided into two or more clearly marked lanes, “a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane.” Here, a traffic stop was permissible because Bush observed the traffic violation. People v Kazmierczak, 461 Mich 411, 420 n 8; 605 NW2d 667 (2000). The traffic stop was lawful because driving outside a traffic lane constituted a traffic violation.