PEOPLE OF MICHIGAN V ANTHONY TROY VANZANT
[…] This Court “typically reviews the amount of a restitution order for an abuse of discretion.” People v Newton, 257 Mich App 61, 68; 665 NW2d 504 (2003). But because defendant failed to challenge the restitution award below, we review this unpreserved claim for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 312; 684 NW2d 669 (2004). Restitution is mandatory under the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, MCL 780.766(2), which requires a defendant to “make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct . . . .” The restitution statute, MCL 780.767(1), provides that “[i]n determining the amount of restitution . . . the court shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.” People v Gubachy, 272 Mich App 706, 711; 728 NW2d 891 (2006).