TREETOPS ACQUISITION COMPANY LLC V TOWNSHIP OF DOVER
[…] “This Court’s review of Tax Tribunal decisions is very limited.” Columbia Assocs, LP v Dep’t of Treasury, 250 Mich App 656, 665; 649 NW2d 760 (2002). Absent a claim of fraud, this Court can only determine whether the tribunal committed an error of law or adopted the wrong legal principle. Id.; see Const 1963, art 6, § 28. (…continued) appeal. The true cash value of those six parcels was $1,673,600. -2- Our Constitution governs the assessment of real and personal property. Const 1963, art 9, § 3 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied for school operating purposes. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. The “true cash value” of property is synonymous with the “fair market value” of the property. Huron Ridge, LP v Ypsilanti Twp, 275 Mich App 23, 28; 737 NW2d 187 (2007).