IN RE IMPLEMENTATION OF SECTION 401E OF 2007 PA 164
[…] the “necessary and reasonable” language from that section is incorporated into subsection 2.
Thus, the majority concludes that the amount allowable under subsection 2 is not “the amount
-2-
received in 2007 plus an amount not to exceed 2.7% of the 2007 revenues[,]” as expressly
provided in subsection 2. Rather, the majority imposes on the PSC a duty “to adjust those
proposed surcharges that were subject to adjustment to levels necessary and reasonable as
discretely determined . . . .” Majority opinion at p 11. Nothing in MCL 484.1401e(2) supports
this outcome.
MCL 484.1401e(2) states:
If the amount to be generated in 2008 exceeds the amount received in
2007 plus an amount not to exceed 2.7% of the 2007 revenues, the commission, in
consultation with the committee, shall review and approve or disapprove the
county 9-1-1 surcharge adopted under section 401b. If the commission does not
act by March 17, 2008, the county 9-1-1 surcharge shall be deemed approved. If
the surcharge is rejected, it shall be adjusted to ensure that the revenues generated
do not exceed the amounts allowed under this subsection. In reviewing the
surcharge under this subsection, the commission shall consider the allowable and
disallowable costs as approved by the committee on June 21, 2005.
The Legislature’s reference to section 401b was only to identify the requested surcharge that the
PSC was required to approve or disapprove. The Legislature did not refer to section 401b to
incorporate any of its provisions into subsection 2. The Legislature further expressly directs the
PSC on its duty in the event the PSC rejects a surcharge sought by a county—to adjust the
surcharge to ensure that it does not exceed the amounts allowed under “this subsection,” which is
subsection 2, and not MCL 484.1401b(2) as the majority maintains. MCL 484.1401e(2). Again,
there is only one formula under subsection 2 that describes the allowable surcharge: “2007 plus
an amount not to exceed 2.7% of the 2007 revenues.” For this reason, I conclude that upon
rejection of the surcharge requested by the counties pursuant to section 401b, the PSC was
obligated to reduce the surcharge to an amount not in excess of 2007 revenues plus 2.7 percent.