IN RE IMPLEMENTATION OF SECTION 401E OF 2007 PA 164
[…] Service Commission (PSC) adjusting downward the surcharges requested by the various county
litigants for emergency telephone services under the Emergency 9-1-1 Service Enabling Act,
MCL 484.1101 et seq. (the Act). I respectfully dissent from the conclusion reached in the
majority opinion that the PSC improperly treated the formula of 2007 revenues plus 2.7 percent
(as provided in MCL 484.1401e(2)) as a ceiling when adjusting surcharges. I would affirm all of
the orders of the PSC that are the subject of this appeal.
The majority opinion has wrongly interpreted MCL 484.1401e. Pursuant to the plain and
clear meaning of MCL 484.1401e(2), “[i]f the surcharge is rejected, it shall be adjusted to ensure
that the revenues generated do not exceed the amounts allowed under this subsection.” The PSC
rejected the requested surcharges submitted by the complaining counties. The only revenue
formula allowed under subsection 401e(2) is 2007 revenues plus 2.7 percent. Thus, pursuant to
the plain meaning of this statute, the PSC was required to adjust the surcharge to ensure that the