IN RE IMPLEMENTATION OF SECTION 401E OF 2007 PA 164
[…] (the Act). I respectfully dissent from the conclusion reached in the majority opinion that the PSC improperly treated the formula of 2007 revenues plus 2.7 percent (as provided in MCL 484.1401e(2)) as a ceiling when adjusting surcharges. I would affirm all of the orders of the PSC that are the subject of this appeal. The majority opinion has wrongly interpreted MCL 484.1401e. Pursuant to the plain and clear meaning of MCL 484.1401e(2), “[i]f the surcharge is rejected, it shall be adjusted to ensure that the revenues generated do not exceed the amounts allowed under this subsection.” The PSC rejected the requested surcharges submitted by the complaining counties. The only revenue formula allowed under subsection 401e(2) is 2007 revenues plus 2.7 percent.