IN RE IMPLEMENTATION OF SECTION 401E OF 2007 PA 164
[…] (2) The charge assessed under this section and section 401e shall not
exceed the amount necessary and reasonable to implement, maintain, and operate
the 9-1-1 system in the county.
A “communication service” is
a service capable of accessing, connecting with, or interfacing with a 9-1-1 system
. . . by dialing, initializing, or otherwise activating the 9-1-1 system through the
numerals 9-1-1 by means of a local telephone device, cellular telephone device,
wireless communication device, interconnected voice over the internet device, or
any other means. [MCL 484.1102(g).]
MCL 484.1401e provides:
(1) No later than February 15, 2008, each county that decides to assess a
surcharge under section 401b shall with the assistance of the state 9-1-1 office
submit to the commission all of the following:
(a) The initial county 9-1-1 surcharge for each 9-1-1 service district to be
effective July 1, 2008.
(b) The estimated amount of revenue to be generated in each 9-1-1 service
district for 2007.
(c) Based on the surcharge established under this subsection, the estimated
amount of revenue to be generated for 2008.
(2) If the amount to be generated in 2008 exceeds the amount received in
2007 plus an amount not to exceed 2.7% of the 2007 revenues, the commission, in
consultation with the committee, shall review and approve or disapprove the
county 9-1-1 surcharge adopted under section 401b. If the commission does not
act by March 17, 2008, the county 9-1-1 surcharge shall be deemed approved. If
the surcharge is rejected, it shall be adjusted to ensure that the revenues generated
do not exceed the amounts allowed under this subsection. In reviewing the
surcharge under this subsection, the commission shall consider the allowable and
disallowable costs as approved by the committee on June 21, 2005.
1
Subsection (2) is now designated as subsection (3), but the text has not been changed.
-3-
The “committee” for this purpose is a subset of the state police, commonly called the Emergency
Telephone Service Committee (ETSC), and is authorized to “develop statewide standards and