IN RE IMPLEMENTATION OF SECTION 401E OF 2007 PA 164
[…] with no awareness of, or concern for, the provision allowing service providers to retain 2
percent.4 According each pertinent statutory provision its plain meaning means calculating, as
the PSC did, 2007 revenues plus 2.7 percent without regard for the service providers’ prerogative
to retain 2 percent of surcharge revenues.
For these reasons, we reject this claim of error.
V. STATUTORY LIMITATION ON 2008 REVENUES
Appellants argue that the PSC erred in treating the formula of 2007 revenues plus 2.7
percent as a ceiling when adjusting surcharges. We agree.
Again, at the relevant time, MCL 484.1401b(2) authorized assessment of a county 9-1-1
charge not to exceed “the amount necessary and reasonable to implement, maintain, and operate
the 9-1-1 system in the county.” Again, MCL 484.1401e(2) states:
If the amount to be generated in 2008 exceeds the amount received in
2007 plus an amount not to exceed 2.7% of the 2007 revenues, the commission, in
consultation with the committee, shall review and approve or disapprove the