IN RE IMPLEMENTATION OF SECTION 401E OF 2007 PA 164
[…] For these reasons, we reject this claim of error. V. STATUTORY LIMITATION ON 2008 REVENUES Appellants argue that the PSC erred in treating the formula of 2007 revenues plus 2.7 percent as a ceiling when adjusting surcharges. We agree. Again, at the relevant time, MCL 484.1401b(2) authorized assessment of a county 9-1-1 charge not to exceed “the amount necessary and reasonable to implement, maintain, and operate the 9-1-1 system in the county.” Again, MCL 484.1401e(2) states: If the amount to be generated in 2008 exceeds the amount received in 2007 plus an amount not to exceed 2.7% of the 2007 revenues, the commission, in consultation with the committee, shall review and approve or disapprove the county 9-1-1 surcharge adopted under