IN RE IMPLEMENTATION OF SECTION 401E OF 2007 PA 164
[…] We affirm in part,
vacate in part, and remand for further proceedings.
I. FACTS
Traditionally, counties funded their 9-1-1 centers through statutory mechanisms not
involving the PSC. See MCL 484.1401. However, 2007 PA 164 amended various parts of the
9-1-1 Service Enabling Act to broaden the base from which 9-1-1 services may be supported by
extending it beyond traditional landline telephone usage to usage of all communication service
devices that may call 9-1-1; the statute also introduced a role for the PSC in the matter.
-2-
At the relevant time,1 MCL 484.1401b provided, in pertinent part:
(1) [A]fter June 30, 2008 a county board of commissioners may assess a
county 9-1-1 charge to service users located within that county . . . .
(2) The charge assessed under this section and section 401e shall not
exceed the amount necessary and reasonable to implement, maintain, and operate
the 9-1-1 system in the county.
A “communication service” is
a service capable of accessing, connecting with, or interfacing with a 9-1-1 system
. . . by dialing, initializing, or otherwise activating the 9-1-1 system through the
numerals 9-1-1 by means of a local telephone device, cellular telephone device,