IN RE IMPLEMENTATION OF SECTION 401E OF 2007 PA 164
[…] county has shown that it has bested mere averages by precisely identifying its rate of actual
device usage. In the battle of the estimates, the one covering the whole state as developed by the
ETSC carries a presumption of validity or reasonableness superior to proposals by interested
counties who offer more supposition than data in support of their positions.
For these reasons, appellants have failed to show that the PSC’s decision to apply the
average .93 factor in all cases was unlawful or unreasonable.2
IV. RETAINED SURCHARGES
At the relevant time,3 MCL 484.1401b(9) provided, “The service supplier may retain 2%
of the approved county 9-1-1 charge to cover the supplier's costs for billings and collections
under this section.” Appellants argue that this 2 percent must be considered when calculating
surcharge levels for purposes of identifying which ones exceed 2007 revenues plus 2.7 percent.
These appellants suggest that that 2 percent fee must be worked into that formula, such that they