IN RE IMPLEMENTATION OF SECTION 401E OF 2007 PA 164
[…] the PSC did, 2007 revenues plus 2.7 percent without regard for the service providers’ prerogative
to retain 2 percent of surcharge revenues.
For these reasons, we reject this claim of error.
V. STATUTORY LIMITATION ON 2008 REVENUES
Appellants argue that the PSC erred in treating the formula of 2007 revenues plus 2.7
percent as a ceiling when adjusting surcharges. We agree.
Again, at the relevant time, MCL 484.1401b(2) authorized assessment of a county 9-1-1
charge not to exceed “the amount necessary and reasonable to implement, maintain, and operate
the 9-1-1 system in the county.” Again, MCL 484.1401e(2) states:
If the amount to be generated in 2008 exceeds the amount received in
2007 plus an amount not to exceed 2.7% of the 2007 revenues, the commission, in
consultation with the committee, shall review and approve or disapprove the
county 9-1-1 surcharge adopted under section 401b. If the commission does not
act by March 17, 2008, the county 9-1-1 surcharge shall be deemed approved. If
the surcharge is rejected, it shall be adjusted to ensure that the revenues generated
do not exceed the amounts allowed under this subsection. In reviewing the
surcharge under this subsection, the commission shall consider the allowable and
disallowable costs as approved by the committee on June 21, 2005.
The PSC interpreted the latter to mean that “[i]f the proposed surcharge is rejected, the
Commission is to adjust it so that the revenues will not exceed the 2.7% over the previous years’
surcharge revenues.” Appellants argue that, rather than fix all adjustments at 2007 revenues plus