PEOPLE OF MI V DEJUAN KELLY
[…] According to the prosecution, while under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court following a 2007 adjudication for carrying a concealed weapon, Kelly escaped from his courtordered community placement. Therefore, at the time Kelly committed the instant offense, he was listed as an escapee in the LEIN system. The trial court granted the prosecution’s request and scored PRV 6 at 20 points. Kelly now argues that the trial court erred in scoring PRV 6 at 20 points because he was a juvenile escapee, not an adult prisoner. Under MCL 777.56(1)(a), 20 points are appropriate where “[t]he offender is a prisoner of the department of corrections or serving a sentence in jail.” According to MCL 777.56(3)(b), “‘Prisoner of the department of corrections or serving a sentence in jail’ includes an individual who is an escapee.” Nothing in PRV 6 indicates that it was not meant to apply to an escapee from juvenile confinement.