CHATHAPURAM S RAMANATHAN V WAYNE STATE UNIV BD OF GOVERNORS
[…] “But entertaining a grievance complaining of [a] tenure decision does not suggest that the earlier decision was in any respect tentative. The grievance procedure, by its nature, is a remedy for a prior decision, not an opportunity to influence that decision before it is made.” Delaware State College v Ricks, 449 US 250, 261; 101 S Ct 498; 66 L Ed 2d 431 (1980) (emphasis in original).9 When determining the date a retaliation cause of action accrues, a court necessarily must consider “the wrong upon which the claim is based.” MCL 600.5827 (instructing that “the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results”). In Garg, 472 Mich at 282, our Supreme Court emphasized that an employment discrimination plaintiff must “commence an action within three years of each adverse employment act by a defendant.”