CHARLOTTE MAST V TRI-COUNTY GUARDIANSHIP SERVICES PLC
[…] Charles’ will specifically states that “[i]n the event that [Charlotte] be unable or unwilling to perform the function and duties of personal representative, I then nominate and appoint [Warren].” Simply stated, if Charlotte is unable to serve as personal representative, Warren is nominated and appointed personal representative. Accordingly, under MCL 700.3203(1), Charlotte could only request that Warren be nominated and appointed personal representative, which she did not do.1 Further, the statute does not provide that Charlotte retains a right to nominate a personal representative. MCL 700.3203(3) states, “A person entitled to letters under subsection (1)(b) to (e) may nominate a qualified person to act as personal representative.” Before disqualification, Charlotte was entitled to letters under the will under MCL 700.3203(1)(a), and, thus, was not within “subsection (1)(b) to (e).” Accordingly, Charlotte did not have the right to “nominate a qualified person to act as personal representative.”