CHARLOTTE MAST V TRI-COUNTY GUARDIANSHIP SERVICES PLC
[…] Before disqualification, Charlotte was entitled to letters under the will under MCL 700.3203(1)(a), and, thus, was not within “subsection (1)(b) to (e).” Accordingly, Charlotte did not have the right to “nominate a qualified person to act as personal representative.” Moreover, Charlotte cannot show that harm resulted from the court’s decision to appoint Anderson as general “personal representative.” The lower court clearly intended to grant Anderson power commensurate with a general personal representative. MCL 700.3617 provides, in part, that: “A special personal representative appointed by order of the court in a formal proceeding has a general personal representative’s power except as limited in the appointment and duties as prescribed in the order.” The lower court’s extension of Anderson’s power to that of a general personal representative is permitted by statute, and we cannot identify any harm resulting from Anderson being referred to as the general “personal representative” instead of a “special personal representative.”