LOREN L ROBERTS V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id. When a statute plainly and unambiguously expresses the legislative intent, the role of the court is limited to applying the terms of the statute to the circumstances in a particular case. Id. Applying the plain language rule, the statute’s use of the term “shall” denotes mandatory rather than permissive action. See AFSCME v Detroit, 267 Mich App 255, 261; 704 NW2d 712 (2005). Defendant alleges that the trial court erred by denying its motion for summary disposition on the issue of notice. We agree. MCL 124.419 reads: All claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority shall be presented as ordinary claims against a common carrier of passengers for hire: Provided, That written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or property shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the occurrence through which such injury is sustained and the disposition thereof shall rest in the discretion of the authority and all claims that may be allowed and final judgment obtained shall be liquidated from funds of the authority: Provided, further, That only the courts situated in the counties in which the authority principally carries on its function are the proper counties in which to commence and try action against the authority. The statute requires that “written notice of any claim based upon” an injury “shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the occurrence” which resulted in the injury.