EUGENE ROSE V SUBURBAN MOBILITY AUTHORITY FOR REGIONAL TRANSPORT
[…] but need only enforce the statute as written. This Court does not interpret a
statute in a way that renders any statutory language surplusage or nugatory.
[Nuculovic v Hill, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2010), slip op at 3
(citations and internal quotation marks omitted).]
The Metropolitan Transportation Authorities Act, MCL 124.401 et seq., requires that
written notice of any claim based on injury to persons or property be served upon the authority
no later than 60 days from the occurrence that resulted in the injury. MCL 124.419.
Specifically, MCL 124.419 provides:
All claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority
shall be presented as ordinary claims against a common carrier of passengers for
hire: Provided, That written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or
property shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the
occurrence through which such injury is sustained and the disposition thereof
shall rest in the discretion of the authority and all claims that may be allowed and
final judgment obtained shall be liquidated from funds of the authority: Provided,
further, That only the courts situated in the counties in which the authority
principally carries on its function are the proper counties in which to commence
and try action against the authority.
“Shall” is mandatory. Roberts v Farmers Ins Exch, 275 Mich App 58, 68; 737 NW2d 332
(2007). As this Court explained in Nuculovic, ___ Mich App at ___, slip op at 2:
-2-
The Metropolitan Transportation Authorities Act of 1967 (the Act) does
not define “claim.”