EUGENE ROSE V SUBURBAN MOBILITY AUTHORITY FOR REGIONAL TRANSPORT
[…] Legislature’s intent, as expressed in the statute’s terms, giving the words of the statute their plain
and ordinary meanings.” Nuculovic, ___ Mich App at ____, slip op at 3. “When the language
poses no ambiguity, this Court need not look outside the statute, nor construe the statute, but
need only enforce the statute as written,” and, this Court will not interpret a statute “in a way that
renders any statutory language surplusage or nugatory.” Id., quoting McManamon v Redford
Charter Twp, 273 Mich App 131, 136; 730 NW2d 757 (2006).
MCL 600.5851(1) provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first
entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age
or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the
person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or
otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations
has run . . . . [Emphasis added.]
A statutory notice provision is not the same as a statute of limitations; they have different
objectives and serve different purposes. American States Ins Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 220 Mich