JOHNNY G COOPER V DAVID DEAN
[…] “A person in a fiduciary relation to another is under a duty to act for the benefit of the other with regard to matters within the scope of the relation.” Teadt, supra at 581. “Relief is granted when such position of influence has been acquired and abused, or when confidence has been reposed and betrayed.” Id. A person under a fiduciary duty is obligated “to act in the utmost good faith” in the interest of the principal to whom the duty is owed. Rose, supra at 473. MCL 450.4404 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A manager shall discharge his or her duties as a manager in good faith, with the care of an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the limited liability company. Plaintiffs, in the lower court and on appeal, contend that a fiduciary relationship arose between Dean and plaintiffs by operation of MCL 450.4404(1), because Dean executed the articles of organization of JCDD, and, as such, Dean was a member, manager, or both, of JCDD. We conclude that the trial