COZE ELISSA LONG V VINCENT LECARI BERRY II
[…] and she observes that a “judgment was never entered in the underlying tort case.” These
observations are entirely accurate, but we fail to see how they are relevant to our review of the
trial court’s decision to grant Integon’s motion for summary disposition. Presumably, Long
means to suggest that the decision to grant summary disposition on Integon’s declaratory action
was premature because there was as of that time no judgment in the underlying action. However,
we do not agree that Integon had to wait until a judgment had been entered in order to assert its
rights under MCL 257.520(f)(6).3
MCL 257.520(f)(6) clearly absolves an insurer of all liability to pay a judgment where
the insurer was not provided with “prompt notice of and reasonable opportunity to appear in and
defend the action in which such judgment was rendered.” The key provision of this statute is the
lack of notice and the concomitant loss of an opportunity to appear in and defend the action—not
the entry of the judgment. Once an insurer has been deprived of notice and opportunity to