COZE ELISSA LONG V VINCENT LECARI BERRY II
[…] automobile insurance policies. With the enactment of the no-fault act, the Legislature elected to
incorporate the provisions of the financial responsibility act into the no-fault act for purposes of
determining the level of coverage required for residual liability: the no-fault policy must provide
coverage that is “equivalent” to that required “under the financial responsibility laws.” See MCL
500.3131(1). Thus, a no-fault insurance policy had to include the contract provisions required
under MCL 257.520(f).
In 1978, the Legislature amended MCL 500.3131 to add MCL 500.3131(2). 1978 PA
460; see also Citizens Ins, 448 Mich at 229 n 3. After that amendment, MCL 500.3131(2)
provided: “This section shall not require coverage in this state other than that required by [MCL
500.3009(1)].” Accordingly, after this amendment, the coverage levels previously required for
elective automobile insurance policies under MCL 500.3009(1) applied to the compulsory
policies issued under Michigan’s no-fault law. However, this amendment did not altogether