COZE ELISSA LONG V VINCENT LECARI BERRY II
[…] Barnard Mfg, Inc v Gates Engineering
Co, Inc, 285 Mich App 362, 369; 775 NW2d 618 (2009). This Court also reviews de novo
questions of law such as the proper interpretation of statutes and contracts. Hunter v Hunter, 484
Mich 247, 257; 771 NW2d 694 (2009); Rory v Continental Ins Co, 473 Mich 457, 464; 703
NW2d 23 (2005).
B. NOTICE AND OPPORTUNITY TO DEFEND
As a matter of public policy, the Michigan Legislature has determined that every “motor
vehicle liability policy” should be subject to certain provisions without regard to whether the
provisions are actually a part of the policy. See MCL 257.520(f). One such provision limits an
insurers liability for judgments rendered in suits where the insurer did not have notice and
opportunity to defend the suit: “The insurance carrier shall not be liable on any judgment if it has
not had prompt notice of and reasonable opportunity to appear in and defend the action in which
such judgment was rendered . . . .” MCL 257.520(f)(6). This limitation on liability is absolute
and bars an injured party from obtaining a recovery from the insurer where the insurer was not
afforded notice and reasonable opportunity to appear and defend. Kleit v Saad, 153 Mich App
52, 57; 395 NW2d 8 (1985).