PEOPLE OF MI V ANDREW BRIAN MORRISON
[…] McGraw, supra at 134. The Court went on to state: There is no need for us to determine precisely when the breaking and entering offense was completed for purposes of scoring the sentencing guidelines in this case; it is clear that defendant's flight from the police and the subsequent events involved here were far beyond and removed from the sentencing offense. [Id. at 135 n 45.] In the case at hand, the offense was ongoing throughout the time defendant acted to retain possession of the vehicle. MCL 750.529a states: (1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle.