ADAM ANDERSON V SADDLE CREEK APARTMENTS LLC
[…] evidence that the ice had existed on the step for a considerable time, summary disposition was
proper. See Whitmore v Sears, Roebuck & Co, 89 Mich App 3, 8; 279 NW2d 318 (1979).
Therefore, because plaintiff failed to create a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether
defendants had actual or constructive notice of the presence of ice on the step in question, he
cannot maintain his negligence claim against defendant, and the trial court properly granted
defendants’ motion for summary disposition.
Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred in dismissing plaintiff’s violation of MCL
554.139(1) claim based on Allison. MCL 554.139 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor
covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by
the parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease
or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state
and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when
the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused
by the tenants [sic] wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.
We need not determine whether summary disposition was proper based on Allison
because plaintiff’s failure to establish an issue of fact regarding whether defendants had notice of
the existence of any ice on the step on which plaintiff fell is also fatal to plaintiff’s claim that